0114 244 2189
***
***
***
***
GO

Our Staff

Principal

 

Mrs Asma Maqsood-Shah

Vice Principal   Mrs H Fazlanie, Miss L Field

Assistant Head

 

Mrs R Mitchell (currently on maternity leave)

Director of Teaching & Learning/ Director of Inclusion  

Mrs F Hodgkins, Mrs E Morris - Director of Teaching & Learning

Mrs T Machin-Short - Director of Inclusion

Chair of Governors

 

Mr Shufqat Khan

 

 

 

Executive Leadership Team

 

Mrs A Maqsood-Shah - Principal

 

 

 

Mrs H Fazlanie- Vice Principal Infant School, Early Years Lead, Inclusion and Standards Lead

   

Miss L Field- Vice Principal Junior School, Curriculum and Standards Lead

 

 

Mrs R Mitchell –Assistant Head, (currently on maternity leave)

   

Mrs F Hodgkins – Director of Teaching and Learning for Y1, Y3 & Y6, English, ECT and Year Group Lead.

   

Mrs E Morris – Director of Teaching and Learning for Y2, Y4 & Y5, Assessment, Maths and Year Group Lead.

   

Mrs T Machin-Short – Director of Inclusion - SEND and Vulnerable Children

 

 

Mrs W Gourlay – Business Manager

 

 

Mrs S Begum – Safeguarding Lead

   

 

 

 

Middle Leadership Team

 

Mrs F Ali – Creative & Performance Arts Lead, Y3 Lead

 

 

Miss C Carnall-  Early Literacy Lead, Y1 Lead

 

 

Miss J Hinds – Pupil Development, Health & Well-being Lead.

 

 

Mrs R Kauser - Social Sciences Lead, Y2 Lead 

 

 

Miss A Scrimgeour - STEM Lead, Y4 Lead

 

 

Mrs R Adlington - Asst SENCo

 

 

 

Teaching Staff

 

 

 

 

Miss S Akhtar 

 

 

Miss S Wainwright - Music Lead

 

 

Miss D Anderson

 

 

Mrs J Dinnigan

 

 

Miss E Hibbert 

 

 

Mr K Sexton - PE Lead

 

 

Miss S Hussain

 

 

Mrs H Megaw

 

 

Miss K Victor

 

 

Mrs J Cox - Science Lead

 

 

Miss A Ibrahim - Geography Lead

   

Miss B Tindall

 

 

Miss N Grieves - P4C Lead

 

 

Miss S Swain - History Lead

 

 

Mrs I Hanif - Design & Technology Lead

   

Miss H Thorpe 

   

Mrs J Staddon

   

 

Academic Mentors

 

Miss H Burgin 

 

   
School Direct Trainee   Miss E Mason  
     

Teaching Assistants

 

 

 

 

Mrs N Ahmed

   

Miss J Begum

 

 

Mrs A Burditt

 

 

Miss J Chappell

   

Miss H Gabbdon

 

 

Mrs K Gaffar

 

 

Miss T Gill

 

 

Mrs H Khan

 

 

Mrs S Kipling

 

 

Mrs S Kosar

 

 

Mrs T Matthews

 

 

Mrs I Naaz

 

 

Mrs C Nath

   

Miss N Nawaz

 

 

Miss G Prince

 

 

Mrs F Riaz

 

 

Mrs R Rahman

 

 

Mrs L Hardy

 

 

Mrs L Smith

 

 

Mrs K Watts

 

 

Mrs S Younas

   

 

 

 

 HLTA

  Miss F Amir
   

Mrs R Rasooly

   

Miss L Thorpe - (currently on maternity leave)

 

 

Mrs J Adlington – Speech and Language

 

 

Mrs K Burns

 

 

 Apprentices

  Miss T Aktar
   

 

Sports Coaches  

Mr D Howe

 

  Mr J Whittaker
   

 

   

 

Pastoral

 

Mrs S Begum – Safeguarding Lead

 

 

Mrs A Khan – Attendance Officer

 

 

Mr J Akhtar – Attendance/Communities Officer

 

 

Mrs F Khan – Parent and Pupil Liaison Officer

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEND

 

Mrs T Machin-Short – Director of Inclusion SENCo

   

Mrs R Adlington - Asst SENCo

   

Mrs J Adlington - Speech and Lanaguage

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office and Admin

 

Mrs W Gourlay – Business Manager

 

 

Mrs R Metcalfe - Leadership PA and Office & Communication Manager

 

 

Mrs A Phillips - Data Officer

 

 

Mr M Jakubic - Clerical Officer 

 

 

 

School Buildings

 

Mr P Solway – Site Supervisor

 

 

Mr P Woodrow - Assistant Caretaker 

           

 

 

School Cleaners

 

Mrs H Hague - Cleaning Supervisor

Mrs C Barber

Mrs M Fernandes

Mrs F Batukeba

 

 

 

 

 

United Learning

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

Financial Accountability and Freedom of Information
Website Terms, Cookies and Privacy
Policies

United Learning